Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important responsibility of Council. Our Privacy Policy and Guidelines supports and endorses the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Information Privacy Principles and national privacy regime.

You can access the Wellington Shire Council home page and browse our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information. Please note that this privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

Wellington Shire Council will only collect personal information which is necessary for performance and functions of Council.  In accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we will not use your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected or disclose your personal information to a third party, including state bodies or authorities (without your consent), except where the secondary purpose is reasonably expected, required by other regulation, or if the release is authorised by law.

Non-consensual release of personal information may be authorised by law or disclosure may be necessary to lessen/prevent serious threats to public health, public safety or public welfare.

Exceptions to this may include:

  • Contracted Service Providers who undertake duties upon councils behalf;
  • Market Research Companies who undertake Council’s Annual Customer Survey;

Note: Third party contractors are required to act within the same Privacy guidelines as Council staff.

We have implemented information systems and security policies and procedures to protect and ensure responsible collection, storage, handling and disclosure of the personal information that we have under our control. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will endeavour to ensure personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and remove personal information from our system where it is no longer needed (except where archiving retention is required).

We may modify or expand this Privacy Statement over time, by posting the amended version on this website.

Should you have any queries please contact the Information Privacy Officer on 1300 366 244 or email enquiries@wellington.vic.gov.au

Copies of our Information Privacy Policy and Guidelines are available at our Sale Service Centre or Yarram Service Centre